?

Log in

Skiing in Europe

Recent Entries

You are viewing the most recent 25 entries.

14th April 2011

sergeykemskiy6:45pm: Feodosiya – given by the God
 Feodosiya attracts to the summer vacation more and more tourists each year. Sparkling sea, clean air and pleasant climate beckon them here. Service in Feodosiya is affordable, a wide range of hotels and vacation rentals for every taste. Feodosiya will surround you with romantic atmosphere of cruises to the warm, shining from the sun's glare sea. Numerous cafes, clubs and unusual attractions will be to the lovers of fun-filled holiday. Beach vacation in Feodosiya is a repudiation of the routine of everyday life, fun entertainment, the opportunity to visit fascinating excursions and have a great time for the whole family!

9th March 2011

sergeykemskiy10:15pm: Kolomyia is a magic travel destination
 Kolomyia is a magical corner of the natural Carpathian landscape. It is also an important spiritual, cultural, artistic and economic center of the region with a rich and glorious history, which attracts scholars and artists from all over Ukraine and abroad. Tourists from all over the world hurry to see unique collections in museums, visit mountain ski resorts and numerous vacation spots. Kolomyia is located in the southeastern part of the Ivano-Frankivsk region, halfway between Ivano-Frankivsk and Chernivtsi, just between mountain ski resorts. Due to its favorable location, the city received from tourists very aptly title of "Gateway to the Carpathians".

28th December 2010

sergeykemskiy12:57am: A great place for skiing! Bukovel!
Hi all!
Let me tell you about  Bukovel. It is a place which  ideally combines excellent facilities for sport and fun hanging out with the peace and quiet.Those who have ever visited mountains of Bukovel, in this corner of the fabulous snow in the winter, which wandered through the first spring thawed, who breathed with this crystal clear air, return Bukovel again and again. Recreation in Bukovel is great at any season, but first of all, Bukovel is the ski resort, so the best time to come to Bukovel is winter. Read more about Bukovel and other Ukrainian resorts on ukraine-vacation-guide.com

5th December 2010

yangyuqi10:49pm: 艺海慧天——杨玉琪的缤纷世界www.yangyuqi.com
您好!推荐一个唯美的艺术网站,希望您能够喜欢它。谢谢!杨玉琪:英国剑桥 终身院士、美国ABI世界名人中心 终身院士、国际华人美术家协会 主席、www.yangyuqi888.com

Hello! Recommend a beautiful art site, hope you like it. Thank you! Yang Yuqi: Cambridge, UK Life Fellow, American Academy of ABI world famous center of life, the International President of the Chinese Artists Association, www.yangyuqi888.com

11th February 2009

giveittomeright3:23pm: anyone else...
... having trouble listening to anything but the Trouble Andrew album that came out yesterday? haha. it's so good, though, seriously. you can get it on iTunes . if you don't believe me about him being awesome, definitely check out this remix that Innerpartysystem did of his track "Chase Money." 

10th February 2009

katie_heart10:25pm: Just wanted to share a super snow forecasting site...
Sorry to be a spammer but my friend just finished making a snow forecasting site for Europe and the US and I wanted to share it because it's crazy useful. It's really easy to use, you just type in a resort and it'll give you the forecast for the next week and you can compare it to all the resorts nearby.
http://www.wherecaniski.com
I hope this is allowed...

30th January 2009

giveittomeright3:22pm: party at the burton store with trevor andrew playing
this is gonna be awesome... anyone else going?: http://tinyurl.com/bkvxjj 

19th January 2009

giveittomeright7:06pm: Trevor Trouble Andrew's music
Has anyone here heard snowboarder Trevor "Trouble" Andrew's music before? I gotta admit that i'm really feeling it.

you can download a song of his for free on his website and hear more on his myspace. i've been following him on twitter too, nice.

post your thoughts!


21st July 2008

pooom9:34pm: Даешь лыжню!

Если посмотреть на ситуацию вцелом, то человеку хорошо бы срываться с насиженных мест эдак дважды в год. Кардинально поменять обстановку, окружающие лица, весь свой распорядок дня. Классический вариант - летний и зимний отпуска/каникулы. О самом лучшем месте летнего отдыха недавно я уже писал. Пришла очередь зимнего. Благо, практически идеальный вариант такого времяпрепровождения нам удалось освоить с первого раза:)

Для начала стоит определиться с ожиданиями от поездки. Итак, от любого путешествия мне требуется:
- Другая культура местных жителей (логичнее найти в другой, пусть и по-соседству расположенной стране);
- Другой географический ландшафт (значит надо лететь или ехать, но долго);
- Специфический опыт, который можно приобрести именно в выбранном месте в выбранное время (долой из офисов и аудиторий);
- "Самый лучший отдых - это смена трудовой деятельности" (лежать на пляже, сидеть в тур.автобусе, стоять и смотреть туда, куда указывает экскурсовод - ни в коем случае!);
- После отдыха нужно возвращаться уставшим (от всего) :)

На мой взгляд, если после 10ти дней выделяемых большинством трудовых кодексов стран мира, на каждом из этих подпунктиков можно поставить значок "Выполнено", то отдых можно считать успешным, деньги - не зря потраченными, а себя - человеком более развитым, открывшим в себе иные грани, научившимся чему-то новому.

Всё это летом осуществить куда проще, с зимой же у меня вечно возникали какие-то проблемыCollapse )

29th February 2008

ski_resorts2:21pm:

Drahobrat is located 18 km away from Yasenya, 120 km from Ivano-Frankivsk. Drahobrat (commonly spelled "Dragobrat") is Ukraines highest ski resort, with a base elevation at 1300 m. Drahobrat is the first ski resort to open its lifts and the last to turn them off — usually around May 1st. At Drahobrat you can enjoy up to 350 m of elevation drop. Five or six tow lifts from 350 to 1000 m in length reach up the mountainside as far as the summit of Stig mountain at 1703 m. The skiing is as wild as it gets in Ukraine.

26th March 2005

alblfback7:30am: a newschool and freestyle skiing community


a newschool and freestyle skiing community, join project_no053

17th January 2005

horror_mistress5:59pm: Well...
I went skiing in Wagrain area, Salzburg, Austria this month.
Breath taking.
I suggest everyone goes there, something for everyone.
On the last day I managed to ski about 80km? haha what a workout
anyhoo here are some photos to get you to come :P



A view from the top...
MoreeeeeeeCollapse )

27th September 2004

sweetkiwi45611:21pm: Hi, I'm Emma. I've skied since I was three. I've lived in Verbier, Switzerland on and off throughout those years. Otherwise I'm based in the UK. I love skiing to pieces.

Obviously, my favorite resort is Verbier.

I would say that my standard is pretty damn good, really. Not to be boastful, but when you ski everyday for 5 months you do improve, especially on a already-good base. My mother didn't want to spend the whole of my childhood on baby slopes. so I went straight to the top, and once I was four, was a huge powder hound. Still am, in fact...

Has anyone ever been/ planning to go to Verbier??

28th July 2004

x_clairelisa_x6:22am: So wheres your favourite resorts for skiing?

I'm a big fan of Val d'Isere.

23rd July 2004

alblfback9:16pm: I have recently made a new ski community, please come check it out and join up! Thanks =)
project_no053

26th May 2004

x_clairelisa_x11:45am: Such a long gap...!
I won't be going skiing until christmas 2005 now. thats like the longest gap i've ever had! I've been given a Marketing Internship in the Florida Keys. As much as i'm loving the idea of going (and as if i would turn it down!) i'm so incredibly gutted that i'll be missing out on 2 skiing trips. :(

6th May 2004

aem_skelley7:27pm: An Introduction
Evening people. Hey my name is Skel (surname) and i've been skiing about 10 years now. Currently 17 and studying for my A-levels at college. but enough of that, more of the skiing :)

I've been addicted to the slopes ever since i first went. i've ski'd all across europe including France, italy, spain, austria, switzerland, you name, i may have even been there.

I'd like to class myself as a fairly high end skier, without meaning to sound like i'm blowing my own trumpet.
I'm taking my BASI this winter, going in at the base level, 3 i think it is. Still figuring out the details as i'm not too sure what it entitles, any one done it i'd love to know what it's like.
Although i'm not small (6"1) i love to use small skis. Not blades (although they're great for a couple of days break) but sizes like 150s to 155s. Tricks are my main style and although speed is nice, cutting some nice big arcs across a mountain is far more satisfying.

I also play a game on the pistes, maybe you've heard of it?
it's called knock over the Boarders? Yeah i thought so :P
Basically entitles two skiers and numerous boarders. You or your partner knock over a boarder (say sorry of course) then the second party member goes and pulls a sharp T stop right in their face :) Result: One pissed off boarder :P

Anyway enough for now, i'll catch ya laters

29th April 2004

bagpuss_jen7:12pm: pas de la casa
hey!! im a newbie in here..be nice. I was away at pas de la casa in march. has anyone else been there or was there? it was really fun. the snow was great (except for the mornings) but you expect that... i stayed at the hotel catsby...dont recommend it...was pretty budgeted this year. :( my fave bar was the mambo..just because a good friend of mines worked there. Been offered a job for next season...might take them up on it. hehe. xx
Current Mood: bouncy

19th April 2004

sherunsinstead7:21pm: yeah skiiers!!!
hey, guys,
i joined because i'm studying abroad this upcoming fall semester. i'll be in lyon, france. anyone know anything about the region, ski-wise?
what's european skiing like in comparison to the states? i'm from Virginia, so the slopes are mild here, i know.

18th April 2004

camies9:45am: Signing in....
Hi, my name's Chris and I just got back from a week skiing in Switzerland - the Wengen / Grindelwald area. Four days to get back up to the level I was at a year ago! (I can now do some red runs). Investigating these snowdomes (MK and Tamworth) but they are expensive, I don't fancy using dry slopes (horrible) and besides Tamworth's instructions on how to get there wibble on about cars and motorways but ignore people like me who don't drive.

11th April 2004

x_clairelisa_x4:30pm: Injuries....
I've been back from Les Arcs one week now :(

I was wondering, what are the worst injuries you guys have ever had from skiing???

Mine happened 2 weeks ago today. I stacked big time on a black mogul field. I landed head first in the snow (bending both of my poles and smashing my sunglasses). My tooth went into my lip. It seriously kanes. There was blood everywhere. I've been told i should have had stitches, but its too late now.

Perhaps skiing with mouth-guards could be an idea....

8th March 2004

sexysparkyjones11:31am: Introductions please!
Can you guys that have joined but haven't introduced yourself, please do so!

Only 18 days till i go to Les Arcs :)

27th February 2004

sexysparkyjones11:01am: :(
This is so unfair! There is tons of snow all around me, and yet i can't go skiing, this is torture!!
Current Mood: annoyed
Powered by LiveJournal.com